Sunday, November 04, 2012

Reading the Hugo Nominees



Second in prestige in the science fiction and fantasy community only to the Nebulas, the Hugo Awards have been handed out every year by the World Science Fiction Society at Worldcon. Unlike the Nebula, Hugo awards are voted on by members at that convention. For the first few years, only the winners were announced; after the late 50s, winners and nominees were revealed. Winners are listed first, but three years ended in a tie: 1966, 1993 and 2010. There are a couple of other weird anomalies: The Moon is a Harsh Mistress appears twice because it was published in magazines over the course of two years, and Dune World, also appearing in magazine form, was re-nominated as Dune when it appeared as a standalone novel. In the late 90s the society started awarding Retro Hugos at significant anniversaries.

Winners and nominees I’ve read are highlighted in bold. Of the 293 total nominees, I’ve read 117, or about 40 percent of them. I’ve definitely read more Hugo nominees than Nebula nominees, although it should be noted there is some crossover between the awards so reading certain titles allows you to come closer to completing both lists.Thanks to Jeff for reminding me that I have indeed read The Left Hand of Darkness; hence, it's marked as read here.

Hugo Award for Best Novel

1946 (Retro Hugos)
The Mule, Isaac Asimov
The World of Null-A, A.E. van Vogt
That Hideous Strength, C.S. Lewis
Destiny Times Three, Fritz Leiber
Red Sun of Danger, Edmond Hamilton

1951 (Retro Hugos)
Farmer in the Sky, Robert A. Heinlein
Pebble in the Sky, Isaac Asimov
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, C.S. Lewis
First Lensman, E.E. “Doc” Smith
The Dying Earth, Jack Vance

1953
The Demolished Man, Alfred Bester

1954 (Retro Hugos)
Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury
Childhood’s End, Arthur C. Clarke
Mission of Gravity, Hal Clement
The Caves of Steel, Isaac Asimov
More Than Human, Theodore Sturgeon

1955
They’d Rather Be Right (AKA The Forever Machine), Mark Clifton and Frank Riley

1956
Double Star, Robert A. Heinlein

1958
The Big Time, Fritz Leiber

1959
A Case of Conscience, James Blish
We Have Fed Our Sea, Poul Anderson
Who?, Algis Budrys
Have Space Suit – Will Travel, Robert A. Heinlein
Time Killer, Robert Sheckley

1960
Starship Troopers, Robert A. Heinlein
Dorsai!, Gordon R. Dickson
The Pirates of Ersatz, Murray Leinster
That Sweet Little Old Lady, Mark Phillips
The Sirens of Titan, Kurt Vonnegut

1961
A Canticle for Leibowitz, Walter M. Miller Jr.
The High Crusade, Poul Anderson
Rogue Moon, Algis Budrys
Deathworld, Harry Harrison
Venus Plus X, Theodore Sturgeon

1962
Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein
Dark Universe, Daniel F. Galouye
Sense of Obligation, Harry Harrison
The Fisherman, Clifford D. Simak
Second Ending, James White

1963
The Man in the High Castle, Philip K. Dick
The Sword of Aldones, Marion Zimmer Bradley
A Fall of Moondust, Arthur C. Clarke
Little Fuzzy, H. Beam Piper
Sylva, Jean Bruller

1964
Way Station, Clifford D. Simak
Glory Road, Robert A. Heinlein
Witch World, Andre Norton
Dune World, Frank Herbert
Cat’s Cradle, Kurt Vonnegut

1965
The Wanderer, Fritz Leiber
The Whole Man, John Brunner
Davy, Edgar Pangborn
The Planet Buyer, Cordwainer Smith

1966
Dune, Frank Herbert
…And Call Me Conrad (AKA This Immortal), Roger Zelazny
The Squares of the City, John Brunner
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress, Robert A. Heinlein
Skylark DuQuesne, E.E. “Doc” Smith

1967
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress, Robert A. Heinlein
Babel-17, Samuel R. Delany
Too Many Magicians, Randall Garrett
Flowers for Algernon, Daniel Keyes
The Witches of Karres, James H. Schmitz
Day of the Minotaur, Thomas Burnett Swann

1968
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany
Chthon, Piers Anthony
The Butterfly Kid, Chester Anderson
Thorns, Robert Silverberg

1969
Stand on Zanzibar, John Brunner
Rite of Passage, Alexi Panshin
Nova, Samuel R. Delany
Past Master, R.A. Lafferty
The Goblin Reservation, Clifford D. Simak

1970
The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. LeGuin
Up the Line, Robert Silverberg
Macroscope, Piers Anthony
Slaughterhouse-Five, Kurt Vonnegut
Bug Jack Barron, Norman Spinrad

1971
Ringworld, Larry Niven
Tau Zero, Poul Anderson
Tower of Glass, Robert Silverberg
The Year of the Quiet Sun, Wilson Tucker
Star Light, Hal Clement

1972
To Your Scattered Bodies Go, Philip Jose Farmer
The Lathe of Heaven, Ursula K. LeGuin
Dragonquest, Anne McCaffrey
Jack of Shadows, Roger Zelazny
A Time of Changes, Robert Silverberg

1973
The Gods Themselves, Isaac Asimov
When H.A.R.L.I.E. Was One, David Gerrold
There Will Be Time, Poul Anderson
The Book of Skulls, Robert Silverberg
Dying Inside, Robert Silverberg
A Choice of Gods, Clifford D. Simak

1974
Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
Time Enough for Love, Robert A. Heinlein
Protector, Larry Niven
The People of the Wind, Poul Anderson
The Man Who Folded Himself, David Gerrold

1975
The Dispossessed, Ursula K. LeGuin
Fire Time, Poul Anderson
Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said, Philip K. Dick
The Mote in God’s Eye, Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The Inverted World, Christopher Priest

1976
The Forever War, Joe Haldeman
Doorways in the Sand, Roger Zelazny
Inferno, Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
The Computer Connection, Alfred Bester
The Stochastic Man, Robert Silverberg

1977
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang, Kate Wilhelm
Mindbridge, Joe Haldeman
Children of Dune, Frank Herbert
Man Plus, Frederik Pohl
Shadrach in the Furnace, Robert Silverberg

1978
Gateway, Frederik Pohl
The Forbidden Tower, Marion Zimmer Bradley
Lucifer’s Hammer, Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Time Storm, Gordon R. Dickson
Dying of the Light, George R.R. Martin

1979
Dreamsnake, Vonda N. McIntyre
The White Dragon, Anne McCaffrey
The Faded Sun: Kesrith, C.J. Cherryh
Blind Voices, Tom Reamy

1980
The Fountains of Paradise, Arthur C. Clarke
Titan, John Varley
Jem, Frederik Pohl
Harpist in the Wind, Patricia A. McKillip
On Wings of Song, Thomas M. Disch

1981
The Snow Queen, Joan D. Vinge
Lord Valentine’s Castle, Robert Silverberg
The Ringworld Engineers, Larry Niven
Beyond the Blue Event Horizon, Frederik Pohl
Wizard, John Varley

1982
Downbelow Station, C.J. Cherryh
The Claw of the Conciliator, Gene Wolfe
The Many Colored Land, Julian May
Project Pope, Clifford D. Simak
Little, Big, John Crowley

1983
Foundation’s Edge, Isaac Asimov
The Pride of Chanur, C.J. Cherryh
2010: Odyssey Two, Arthur C. Clarke
Friday, Robert A. Heinlein
Courtship Rite, Donald Kingsbury
The Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe

1984
Startide Rising, David Brin
Tea with the Black Dragon, R.A. MacAvoy
Millennium, John Varley
Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern, Anne McCaffrey
The Robots of Dawn, Isaac Asimov

1985
Neuromancer, William Gibson
Emergence, David R. Palmer
The Peace War, Vernor Vinge
Job: A Comedy of Justice, Robert A. Heinlein
The Integral Trees, Larry Niven

1986
Ender’s Game, Orson Scott Card
Cuckoo’s Egg, C.J. Cherryh
The Postman, David Brin
Footfall, Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle
Blood Music, Greg Bear

1987
Speaker for the Dead, Orson Scott Card
The Ragged Astronauts, Bob Shaw
Count Zero, William Gibson
Marooned in Realtime, Vernor Vinge
Black Genesis, L. Ron Hubbard

1988
The Uplift War, David Brin
When Gravity Fails, George Alec Effinger
Seventh Son, Orson Scott Card
The Forge of God, Greg Bear
The Urth of the New Sun, Gene Wolfe

1989
Cyteen, C.J. Cherryh
Red Prophet, Orson Scott Card
Falling Free, Lois McMaster Bujold
Islands in the Net, Bruce Sterling
Mona Lisa Overdrive, William Gibson

1990
Hyperion, Dan Simmons
A Fire in the Sun, George Alec Effinger
Prentice Alvin, Orson Scott Card
The Boat of a Million Years, Poul Anderson
Grass, Sheri S. Tepper

1991
The Vor Game, Lois McMaster Bujold
Earth, David Brin
The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons
The Quiet Pools, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
Queen of Angels, Greg Bear

1992
Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold
Bone Dance, Emma Bull
All the Weyrs of Pern, Anne McCaffrey
The Summer Queen, Joan D. Vinge
Xenocide, Orson Scott Card
Stations of the Tide, Michael Swanwick

1993
A Fire Upon the Deep, Vernor Vinge
Doomsday Book, Connie Willis
Red Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
China Mountain Zhang, Maureen F. McHugh
Steel Beach, John Varley

1994
Green Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
Moving Mars, Greg Bear
Beggars in Spain, Nancy Kress
Glory Season, David Brin
Virtual Light, William Gibson

1995
Mirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold
Mother of Storms, John Barnes
Beggars and Choosers, Nancy Kress
Brittle Innings, Michael Bishop
Towing Jehovah, James Morrow

1996
The Diamond Age, Neal Stephenson
The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter
Brightness Reef, David Brin
The Terminal Experiment, Robert J. Sawyer
Remake, Connie Willis

1997
Blue Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson
Memory, Lois McMaster Bujold
Remnant Population, Elizabeth Moon
Starplex, Robert J. Sawyer
Holy Fire, Bruce Sterling

1998
Forever Peace, Joe Haldeman
City on Fire, Walter Jon Williams
The Rise of Endymion, Dan Simmons
Frameshift, Robert J. Sawyer
Jack Faust, Michael Swanwick

1999
To Say Nothing of the Dog, Connie Willis
Children of God, Mary Doria Russell
Darwinia, Robert Charles Wilson
Distraction, Bruce Sterling
Factoring Humanity, Robert J. Sawyer

2000
A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge
A Civil Campaign, Lois McMaster Bujold
Cryptonomicon, Neal Stephenson
Darwin’s Radio, Greg Bear
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, J.J. Rowling

2001
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, J.K. Rowling
A Storm of Swords, George R.R. Martin
Calculating God, Robert J. Sawyer
The Sky Road, Ken MacLeod
Midnight Robber, Nalo Hopkinson

2002
American Gods, Neil Gaiman
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Passage, Connie Willis
Perdido Street Station, China Mieville
The Chronoliths, Robert J. Wilson
Cosmonaut Keep, Ken MacLeod

2003
Hominids, Robert J. Sawyer
Kiln People, David Brin
Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick
The Scar, China Mieville
The Years of Rice and Salt, Kim Stanley Robinson

2004
Paladin of Souls, Lois McMaster Bujold
Ilium, Dan Simmons
Singularity Sky, Charles Stross
Blind Lake, Robert Charles Wilson
Humans, Robert J. Sawyer

2005
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell, Susanna Clarke
River of Gods, Ian McDonald
The Algebraist, Iain M. Banks
Iron Sunrise, Charles Stross
Iron Council, China Mieville

2006
Spin, Robert Charles Wilson
Learning the World, Ken MacLeod
A Feast for Crows, George R.R. Martin
Old Man’s War, John Scalzi
Accelerando, Charles Stross

2007
Rainbows End, Vernor Vinge
Glasshouse, Charles Stross
His Majesty’s Dragon, Naomi Novik
Eifelheim, Michael F. Flynn
Blindsight, Peter Watts

2008
The Yiddish Policeman’s Union, Michael Chabon
The Last Colony, John Scalzi
Halting State, Charles Stross
Rollback, Robert J. Sawyer
Brasyl, Ian McDonald

2009
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
Little Brother, Cory Doctorow
Anathem, Neal Stephenson
Saturn’s Children, Charles Stross
Zoe’s Tale, John Scalzi

2010
The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi
The City & The City, China Mieville
Boneshaker, Cherie Priest
Wake, Robert J. Sawyer
Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson

2011
Blackout/All Clear, Connie Willis
Cryoburn, Lois McMaster Bujold
The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
Feed, Mira Grant
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, N.K. Jemisin

2012
Among Others, Jo Walton
A Dance with Dragons, George R.R. Martin
Deadline, Mira Grant
Embassytown, China Mieville
Leviathan Wakes, James S.A. Corey

No comments: