Sunday, August 21, 2016

The Philip K. Dick Awards

Since the year after the death of Philip K. Dick, the Philadelphia Science Fiction Society has nominated SF novels printed in paperback for an award named after the influential writer. The novels nominated for the award don't cross over much with the other major SF awards, perhaps because they are paperback originals. Or maybe it's because the works are more esoteric than - dare I say it - mainstream SF fare. That's just speculation, because to date I've read only 23 of 209 winners and nominees, or a little over nine percent of them; the books I've read are indicated in bold below. 

When I looked at this list, I found it an interesting mix of well-known SF writers and names I've never heard of. It's possible that I'm not as well-read in the genre as I had assumed. I'm also glad that some of my lesser-known favourites have been recognized over the years, people like the late Mike McQuay and the underrated, excellent Michael P. Kube-McDowell. 

I see Edmonton's own Malcolm Azania (writing as Minister Faust) has been nominated for this award twice. One of these days I'll get to his stuff...

1982
Software, Rudy Rucker
The Prometheus Man, Ray Nelson
Waiting for the Barbarians, J.M. Coetzee
Aurelia, R.A. Lafferty
Roderick, John Sladek
The Umbral Anthology of Science Fiction Poetry, Steve Rasnic Tem

1983
The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers
Tea with the Black Dragon, R.A. MacAvoy
The Zen Gun, Barrington J. Bayley
Benefits, Zoe Fairbairns
The Floating Gods, M. John Harrison
Millennium, John Varley

1984
William Gibson, Neuromancer
The Wild Shore, Kim Stanley Robinson
Voyager in Night, C.J. Cherryh
The Alchemists, Geary Gravel
Emergence, David R. Palmer
Green Eyes, Lucius Shepard
Frontera, Lewis Shiner
Them Bones, Howard Waldrop

1985
Dinner at Deviant’s Palace, Tim Powers
Saraband of Lost Time, Richard Grant
The Timeservers, Russell Griffin
Emprise, Michael P. Kube-McDowell
The Remaking of Sigmund Freud, Barry N. Malzberg
Terrarium, Scott Russell Sanders
Knight Moves, Walter Jon Williams

1986
Homunculus, James P. Blaylock
The Hercules Text, Jack McDevitt
Artificial Things, Karen Joy Fowler
A Hidden Place, Robert Charles Wilson

1987
Strange Toys, Patricia Geary
Memories, Mike McQuay
Dover Beach, Richard Bowker
Mindplayers, Pat Cadigan
Dark Seeker, K.W. Jeter
Becoming Alien, Rebecca Ore
Life During Wartime, Lucius Shepard

1988 (tie)
Four Hundred Billion Stars, Paul J. McAuley
Wetware, Rudy Rucker
Orphan of Creation, Roger MacBride Allen
Neon Lotus, Marc Laidlaw
Rendezvous, David Alexander Smith

1989
Subterranean Gallery, Richard Paul Russo
On My Way to Paradise, Dave Wolverton
Infinity Hold, Barry B. Longyear
A Fearful Symmetry, James Lucerno
Being Alien, Rebecca Ore
Heritage of Flight, Susan Shwartz

1990
Points of Departure, Pat Murphy
The Schizogenic Man, Raymond Harris
The Oxygen Barons, Gergory Feeley
Winterlong, Elizabeth Hand
Clarke County, Space, Allen M. Steele

1991
King of Morning, Queen of Day, Ian McDonald
Bone Dance, Emma Bull
Mojo and the Pickle Jar, Douglas Bell
The Cipher, Kathe Koja
Bridge of Years, Robert Charles Wilson

1992
Through the Heart, Richard Grant
In the Mothers’ Land, Elisabeth Vonarburg
Take Back Plenty, Colin Greenland
Aestival Tide, Elizabeth Hand
Iron Tears, R.A. Lafferty

1993 (tie)
Growing Up Weightless, John M. Ford
Elvissey, Jack Womack
Crash Course, Wilhelmina Baird
Bunch!, David R. Bunch
Icarus Descending, Elizabeth Hand

1994
Mysterium, Robert Charles Wilson
Inagehi, Jack Cady
Rim: A Novel of Virtual Reality, Alexander Besher
Scissors Cut Paper Wrap Stone, Ian McDonald
Summer of Love, Lisa Mason
Tonguing the Zeitgeist, Lance Olsen

1995
Headcrash, Bruce Bethke
Carlucci’s Edge, Richard Paul Russo
Virtual Death, Shale Aaron
Permutation City, Greg Egan
The Color of Distance, Amy Thomson
Reluctant Voyagers, Elisabeth Vonarburg

1996
The Time Ships, Stephen Baxter
At the City Limits of Fate, Michael Bishop
The Transmigration of Souls, William Barton
The Shift, George Foy
Reclamation, Sarah Zettel

1997
The Troika, Stepan Chapman
Acts of Conscience, William Barton
An Exchange of Hostages, Susan R. Matthews
Carlucci’s Heart, Richard Paul Russo
Opalite Moon, Denise Vitola
Mother Grimm, Catherine Wells

1998
253: The Print Remix, Geoff Ryman
Lost Pages, Paul Di Filippo
Brown Girl in the ring, Nalo Hopkinson
Slaughtermatic, Steve Aylett
The Invisible Country, Paul J. McAuley

1999
Vacuum Diagrams, Stephen Baxter
Tower of Dreams, Jamil Nasir
Code of Conduct, Kristine Smith
Not of Woman Born, Constance Ash
Typhon’s Children, Toni Anzetti
When We Were Real, William Barton

2000
Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
Evolution’s Darling, Scott Westerfield
Call from a Distant Shore, Stephen L. Burns
Midnight Robber, Nalo Hopkinson
Broken Time, Maggy Thomas
The Bridge, Janine Ellen Young

2001
Ship of Fools, Richard Paul Russo
Divine Intervention, Ken Wharton
In the Company of Others, Julie E. Czerneda
Compass Reach, Mark W. Tiedemann
Meet Me in the Moon Room, Ray Vukcevich
The Ghost Sister, Liz Williams

2002
The Mount, Carol Emshwiller
The Scar, China Mieville
Report to the Men’s Club, Carol Emshwiller
Maximum Ice, Kay Kenyon
Warchild, Karin Lowachee
Empire of Bones, Liz Williams
Leviathan Three, Jeff VanderMeer and Forrest Aguirre

2003
Altered Carbon, Richard K. Morgan
Dante’s Equation, Jane Jensen
Hyperthought, M.M. Buckner
Clade, Mark Budz
Spin State, Chris Moriarty
Steel Helix, Ann Tonsor Zeddies

2004
Life, Gwyneth Jones
Apocalypse Array, Lyda Morehouse
Air, Geoff Ryman
Banner of Souls, Liz Williams
City of Pearl, Karen Traviss
The Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad, Minster Faust
Stable Strategies and Others, Eileen Gunn

2005
War Surf, M.M. Buckner
Natural History, Justina Robson
Cowl, Neal Asher
Cagebird, Karin Lowachee
Silver Screen, Justina Robson
To Crush the Moon, Wil McCarthy

2006
Spin Control, Chris Moriarty
Carnival, Elizabeth Bear
Mindscape, Andrea Hairston
Catalyst: A Novel of Alien Contact, Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Recursion, Tony Ballantyne
Idolon, Mark Budz
Living Next Door to the God of Love, Justina Robson

2007
Nova Swing, M. John Harrison
From the Notebooks of Dr. Brain, Minster Faust
Grey, Jon Armstrong
Undertow, Elizabeth Bear
Gradisil, Adam Roberts
Ally, Karen Traviss
Saturn Returns, Sean Williams

2008 (tie)
Emissaries from the Dead, Adam-Troy Castro
Terminal Mind, David Walton
Fast Forward 2, Lou Anders
Judge, Karen Traviss
Plague War, Jeff Carlson
Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait, K.A. Bedford

2009
Bitter Angels, C.L. Anderson
Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald
The Prisoner, Carlos J. Cortes
The Repossession Mambo, Eric Garcia
The Devil’s Alphabet, Daryl Gregory
Centuries Ago and Very Fast, Rebecca Ore
Prophets, S. Andrew Swann

2010
The Strange Affair of Spring-Heeled Jack, Mark Hodder
Harmony, Project Itoh
Yam, Jon Armstrong
Chill, Elizabeth Bear
The Reapers are the Angels, Alden Bell
Song of Sarabaeus, Sara Creasy
State of Decay, James Knapp

2011
The Samuil Petrovitch Trilogy, Simon Morden
The Company Man, Robert Jackson Bennett
A Soldier’s Duty, Jean Johnson
After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh
Deadline, Mira Grant
The Other, Matthew Hughes
The Postmortal, Drew Magary

2012
Lost Everything, Brian Francis Slattery
LoveStar, Andri Snaer Magnason
Blueprints of the Afterlife, Ryan Boudinot
Harmony, Keith Brooke
Helix Wars, Eric Brown
The Not Yet, Moira Crane
Fountain of Age: Stories, Nancy Kress

2013
Countdown City, Ben H. Winters
Self-Reference Engine, Toh EnJoe
A Calculated Life, Anne Charnock
The Mad Scientist’s Daughter, Cassandra Rose Clarke
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie
Life on the Preservation, Jack Skillingstead
Solaris Rising 2: The New Solaris Books of Science Fiction, Ian Whates

2014
The Book of the Unnamed Midwife, Meg Elison
Elysium, Jennifer Marie Brissett
The Bullet-Catcher’s Daughter, Rod Duncan
Memory of Water, Emmi Itaranta
Maplecroft: The Borden Dispatches, Cherie Priest
Reach for Infinity, Jonathan Strahan

2015
Apex, Ramez Naam
Edge of Dark, Brenda Cooper
After the Saucers Landed, Douglas Lain
(R)evolution, PJ Manney
Windswept, Adam Rakunas

Archangel, Marguerite Reed

No comments: